Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-10-30F N318FE, Sunday 7 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 August 2022
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-10-30F
Owner/operator:FedEx
Registration: N318FE
MSN: 46837/282
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:near Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Fedex flight FX132, an MD-10 (N318FE), on route from Memphis, TC (KMEM) to Toronto, ON (CYYZ) declared an emergency due to a cracked windshield. The aircraft landed without further incident.

The aircraft was repaired and resumed service 28 hours after the incident.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n318fe#2cf86b7e

Location