Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 C-FOBO, Saturday 9 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 July 2022
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Hanley Heli Service
Registration: C-FOBO
MSN: 1729
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Bradwell Saskatchewan, MB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 helicopter operated by Hanley Heli Service, was conducting an aerial application flight near Bradwell Saskatchewan, MB. The helicopter departed from a road to spray an adjacent wheat field, loaded with 30 gallons of chemical. During the initial application pass, in a westerly direction, the helicopter struck a powerline and the pilot conducted a hard landing straight ahead. The pilot was not injured; however, the helicopter sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

TSB