This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 October 1927 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Curtiss F6C-4 Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | A-7415 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pensacola, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Pensacola NAS, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mid air collision at 5000ft with another F6C-4 Hawk 7412.Both aircraft crashed out of control into the city centre of Pensacola injuring one woman.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/231225969/ 