Accident Flight Design MC EP-1233, Wednesday 10 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 August 2022
Time:07:30
Type:Flight Design MC
Owner/operator:private
Registration: EP-1233
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Doroudzan Dam, Marvdasht county -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zarghan Airport
Destination airport:Zarghan Airport
Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Flight Design MC crashed during a training flight when it encountered severe turbulence and a drop in height over a mountainous area.
Both pilots survived but sustained some injuries.

Sources:

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/22711_1540478397.jpg (photo)
AAIB Iran

Media: