Accident Boeing O2B-1 A-6915, Saturday 8 October 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 October 1927
Time:
Type:Boeing O2B-1
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps
Registration: A-6915
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Quilali -   Nicaragua
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Managua
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control during a bombing run, crashed into the jungle and caught fire. Both Marine flyers (Karl A. Thomas/Frank Gowdell) survived but where murdered the next day by Sandinista rebels. This was confirmed by US Authorities.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/230977318/
La Nación (Santiago) 10 November 1927, p13/26 November 1927, p13