Accident Lockheed U-2A 56-6698, Wednesday 9 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 July 1958
Time:evening
Type:Lockheed U-2A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-6698
MSN: 365
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tucumcari, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laughlin AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
USAF weather reconnaissance plane crashed from two miles high. Cap Alfred V. Chapin (28).

Sources:

The Free Lance-Star 10 July 1958, p5
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/airforce/asp/AF56_Years56-59.asp