This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 November 1927 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Vought VE-7SF |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | A-5938 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Koko Head, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Pearl Harbor NAS, HI |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost a wing and crashed in the Pacific Ocean. Was flying near the liner SS Malolo as a salute before her departure to San Francisco. Cmte NAS Pearl Harbour O.A. McComb and mechanic Lewis Anthony.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/259206599/ 