Loss of pressurization Serious incident Airbus A320-214 A6-ANA, Tuesday 19 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 April 2022
Time:01:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Air Arabia
Registration: A6-ANA
MSN: 4468
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:85 nm W of Karachi -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sharjah Airport (SHJ/OMSJ)
Destination airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Arabia flight G9546, an Airbus A320, suffered a loss of cabin pressure while descending through FL350. The flight crew issued a MAYDAY call and started an emergency descent. A safe landing was made at Karachi at 01:54.

The following day the aircraft was ferried back to Sharjah at FL100. It resumed service on April 30.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-a6-ana-operated-by-air-arabia-on-19-04-2022-en-route/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a6-ana#2b89ec47

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 October 2017 A6-ANA Air Arabia 0 Coimbatore International Airport (CJB/VOCB) unk
Bird strike