Accident Ikarus C22 EC-ZBR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281325

Date:Sunday 24 April 2022
Time:
Type:Ikarus C22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-ZBR
MSN: 0012-1401
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Totana aerodrome (LETX) -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Totana aerodrome (LETX)
Destination airport:Totana aerodrome (LETX)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The amateur-built Ikarus C22 took off from Totana Aerodrome (Murcia) to perform a local test flight, after engine replacement, with one occupant on board.
According to the information provided by the pilot, during a climb at maximum power, there was a loss of engine power, so the pilot was forced to make an off-field landing.
During the landing, the front landing gear, the lower fuselage area, the propeller blades and the upper nose area of the aircraft were damaged. The pilot was unharmed.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021/a-008-2022