Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 G-SDTL, Wednesday 10 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 August 2022
Time:c. 11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Advanced Aviation and Marine Services Ltd
Registration: G-SDTL
MSN: 1110
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodwood Aerodrome, West Sussex (QUG/EGHR) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chichester/Goodwood Airport (QUG/EGHR)
Destination airport:Chichester/Goodwood Airport (QUG/EGHR)
Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Guimbal Cabri G2 crashed at Goodwood Aerodrome (QUG/EGHR). There were no fatalities and the helicopter received substantial damage. The instructor had authorised the student pilot to perform a solo flight. The aircraft lifted and rolled on to its right side.

The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Report, and the following is the summary from that report:

"Having completed a circuit with an instructor, the student was to complete his second solo flight in the helicopter. He lifted into the hover and began a pedal turn to the left during which a rapid rate of yaw to the left developed. The helicopter completed two complete 360° turns before striking the ground on its right side causing significant damage to the helicopter."

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2022
2. https://www.sussexexpress.co.uk/news/goodwood-helicopter-crash-pagham-man-describes-scene-3800876
3. https://www.theargus.co.uk/news/20620697.aircraft-crashes-landing-incident-goodwood-aerodrome/?ref=rss
4. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/GSDTL
5. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-sdtl
6. https://gazellesquadron.co.uk/fleet/g-sdtl-guimbal-cabri-g2
7. https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/67317_1466948316.jpg (photo)
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chichester/Goodwood_Airport
9. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/42495/

Location

Media:

Guimbal Cabri G2 ‘G-SDTL’ Guimbal Cabri G2 ‘G-SDTL’ (c/n 1110 Built 2015) at Goodwood Airfield, Chichester, West Sussex, UK 20th August 2020