Mid-air collision Accident Grumman AF-3S Guardian 130375, Tuesday 26 October 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1954
Time:
Type:Grumman AF-3S Guardian
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 130375
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi SW of NAS Norfolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Norfolk, VA/VS-36
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with AF-2S 126770 and both crashed into the Atlantic Ocean. At least one killed in each aircraft.

Sources:

AAIR