Accident Grumman AF-3S Guardian 130384, Wednesday 6 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 January 1954
Time:
Type:Grumman AF-3S Guardian
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 130384
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi S of Honolulu, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Rendova/VS-20
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea on take-off from carrier due to engine failure. At least one killed.

Sources:

AAIR