Accident Junkers F13 C-30, Thursday 16 May 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 May 1929
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Junkers F13
Owner/operator:SCADTA
Registration: C-30
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Girardot -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Girardot
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Chocó" collided with sandbar during take-off on Magdalena river. Passenger Juan de J. Gutiérrez drowned.

Sources:

El Tiempo 17 May 1929, p1