Serious incident Embraer ERJ-195LR (ERJ-190-200 LR) SP-LNF, Monday 18 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 April 2022
Time:13:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195LR (ERJ-190-200 LR)
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LNF
MSN: 19000596
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kraków-J. Paul II Balice International Airport (KRK/EPKK) -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Destination airport:Kraków-J. Paul II Balice International Airport (KRK/EPKK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LOT Polish Airlines flight LO3905, an Embraer ERJ-195LR (SP-LNF), was on approach to runway 07 at Krakow Airport, Poland, when Lufthansa flight LH1623, and Airbus A320-214 (D-AIZJ), was cleared to line up on runway 07 and take off.
The crew of flight LO3905 performed a go around and landed safely 16 minutes later.

Sources:

BFU

Location