Incident Cessna 210 Centurion N***45, Monday 8 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion
Owner/operator:Unknown/Illegal Operation
Registration: N***45
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amazonas State -   Venezuela
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 210 Centurionwas located by FANB hidden in a gallery forest next to a clandestine airstrip in the Amazonas State of Venezuela. The aircraft was believed to have been utilized in drug smuggling operations and subsequentially destroyed, allegedly marking the 23rd aircraft Venezuela has neutralized this year.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/dhernandezlarez/status/1556590506242605058

Media: