Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth 5895, Wednesday 10 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 December 1941
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:10 EFTS RCAF
Registration: 5895
MSN: C1198
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:3 miles south of Caledonia, Ontario, near highway 6 -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:10 EFTS Hamilton Ontario
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft was on a training mission, it collided in mid air with Tiger Moth 5910 on a similar mission. The 2 aircraft collided while flying above clouds at 5,000 feet. Starboard wing tip broke off. Student parachuted safely as a precaution and aircraft was flown back to base by instructor pilot who landed successfully.

Instructor pilot: R/84334, Sgt Kenyou
Student pilot: R/79112, LAC Joseph Achille Eugene Gagnon

Sources:

RCAF historical microfilms including the 10 Dec 1941 accident report
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=j27002&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=27002&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_5850_5899_detailed.html