This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 December 1941 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 10 EFTS RCAF |
| Registration: | 5910 |
| MSN: | C1213 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 3 miles south of Caledonia, Ontario, near highway 6 -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | 10 EFTS Hamilton Ontario |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft was on a training mission, it collided in mid air with Tiger Moth 5895 on a similar mission. The 2 aircraft collided while flying above clouds at 5,000 feet. Starboard wing tip broke off and interplane struts sheared off. Student parachuted safely as a precaution and pilot successfully did an emergency landing near the site of the accident.
Instructor pilot: R/76829 Sgt K. Hughes,
Student pilot: R/122623 LAC H. McNeil
Sources:
RCAF historical microfilms including the 10 Dec 1941 accident report
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=j27002&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_5900_5949.html 