Mid-air collision Accident Grumman S-2E Tracker 152803, Thursday 6 July 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 July 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S-2E Tracker
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 152803
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SE of Norfolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Randolph/VS-27
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with S2E 152379 and crashed into the ocean in vinicity of carrier during CQ operations.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 8 July 1967, p4A
Naval History and Heritage Command
Forgotten Props