| Date: | Saturday 6 August 2022 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Grob G-102 Club Astir IIIB |
| Owner/operator: | St Louis Soaring Association Inc |
| Registration: | N424BG |
| MSN: | 5548CB |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4150 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Highland, IL (H07) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Highland , IL (H07) |
| Destination airport: | Highland, IL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the return flight to the airport, the glider encountered a higher descent rate than he had expected and that the glider did not have sufficient altitude to reach the airport. During the forced landing into a corn field, the fuselage sustained substantial damage.
Probable Cause: The glider's encounter with atmospheric conditions where the lift was not sufficient to maintain flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA370 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN22LA370
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 September 2003 |
N424BG |
Private |
0 |
Highland, IL |
 |
sub |
| 24 August 2025 |
N424BG |
St Louis Soaring Association Inc |
0 |
Highland-Winet Airport (H07), Highland, IL |
 |
sub |
Location