Accident Avro Nineteen II G-AWMG, Tuesday 3 September 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1968
Time:
Type:Avro Nineteen II
Owner/operator:Mercy Mission
Registration: G-AWMG
MSN: 276926
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Uzuakoli, Biafra -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Santa Isabel Fernando Poo
Destination airport:Uzuakoli, Biafra
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Converted from RAF Avro Anson T.21 VV958. Civil registered as G-AWMG 23 July 1968 to "John Mitchell Smith trustee of the assets of the Mercy Mission". Crashed at the Methodist Leprosy Settlement at Uzuakoli, Biafra 3 September 1968.While air-dropping milk-powder aircraft was struck by small-arms fire striking the fuel line.Unable to maintain flight on one engine the aircraft struck a ridge and crashed.

Civil registration G-AWMG cancelled by the CAA on 3 September 1968 as "Destroyed"

Sources:

1. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1017756/
2. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?87766-Biafran-Anson
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV
4. Air Pictorial March 1969
5. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AWMG.pdf
6. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?87766-Biafran-Anson
Shadows,Airlift and Airwar in Biafra and Nigeria
Michael I Draper