Hard landing Accident Murphy Elite N8486D, Wednesday 10 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 August 2022
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RBEL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Elite
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8486D
MSN: E693
Year of manufacture:2021
Total airframe hrs:44 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ralph M. Calhoun Memorial Airport (TAL/PATA), Tanana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Manley Hot Springs, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the airplane reported that, while on final approach to land, he failed to maintain sufficient power which, resulted in a high sink rate, hard landing, and subsequent left landing gear collapse. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's unstable approach to land, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA300
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8486D

Location