Incident Airbus A320-233 (WL) XA-VLB, Wednesday 10 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 August 2022
Time:20:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-233 (WL)
Owner/operator:Volaris
Registration: XA-VLB
MSN: 5988
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:IAE V2527E-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Léon/Guanajuato-Del Bajio Airport (BJX/MMLO) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Destination airport:Léon/Guanajuato-Del Bajio Airport (BJX/MMLO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Volaris flight 993 suffered a failure of both tires on the left-hand main landing gear during landing on runway 13 at Léon/Guanajuato-Del Bajio Airport (BJX), Mexico.
The aircraft landed after the second approach. The first approach was aborted.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/xime_garmendia/status/1557719313544630273?s=19
https://twitter.com/viajaVolaris/status/1557726365037649925?s=19

Location

Media: