Accident Mil Mi-8 , Sunday 18 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 October 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Armed Forces of Armenia
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tugh village of the Khojavend District -   Azerbaijan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The remains of the Mi-8 helicopter of the Armenian armed forces were found in the territory of the Tugh village of the Khojavend region.
As a result of the investigations, it was determined that the remains belong to the Mi-8 helicopter of the Armenian armed forces, shot down together with its crew during the Patriotic War on October 18, 2020, in the direction of the Tugh village of the Khojavend region by the Azerbaijan Air Force Units.

Sources:

https://mod.gov.az/en/news/information-of-the-ministry-of-defense-41312.html