Accident Grumman TS-2A Tracker N436DF, Friday 28 September 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 September 1984
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TS-2A Tracker
Owner/operator:California Department of Forestry
Registration: N436DF
MSN: 52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Monterey, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while dropping on an arson fire in a remote canyon between Monterey and Salinas. Pilot Edward Leonard Real (60).

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 30 September 1984, pA16
Forgotten Props