Accident Cessna 120 G-OVFM, Monday 6 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 December 2021
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-OVFM
MSN: 14720
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Cave (Mount Airy) Airfield, Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherburn-In-Elmet Airport (EGCJ)
Destination airport:South Cave (Mount Airy) Airfield, Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Cessna 120, G-OVFM: Runway overrun, South Cave (Mount Airy) Airfield, Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire, 6 December 2021. The AAIB Final Report into the incident was published on 11 August 2022, and the following is the summary from that report...

"The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, was returning to the airfield having flown to Sherburn-in-Elmet for a # private flight earlier that day. As they arrived the pilot overflew the runway to view the windsock. This indicated that the downhill Runway 25 was most favourable.

The pilot positioned for the runway and commenced his final approach. The approach was quick and resulted in touching down further along the runway than normal.

As the pilot applied the brakes, the wheels, which were equipped with slick tundra tyres, skidded. At this point the pilot realised he was unlikely to stop on the runway. He made an assessment that there was insufficient distance to get airborne and clear trees beyond the end of the runway so elected to continue with the landing. As expected, he was unable to stop the aircraft before colliding with a hedge at the end of the runway. Both the occupants were uninjured.

The pilot believes that between the time that he departed from South Cave (Mount Airy) and his subsequent return to the airfield rain showers, which were forecast, had wetted the grass runway, and made it slippery, increasing the landing distance of the aircraft. In addition, the pilot was accustomed to flying G-OVFM solo and was not used to flying with a passenger which had brought the aircraft close to maximum takeoff mass. The pilot stated that he was also used to flying a Cessna 172, which slowed more rapidly with the use of flaps, a control that the Cessna 120 is not fitted with".

=Nature of Damage Sustained to Airframe:
Per the above AAIB report "Right main gear leg displaced, fuselage buckled, engine cowlings and propeller damaged".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/62cd76658fa8f54e8972be14/Cessna_120_G-OVFM_08-22.pdf
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ovfm
3. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/mount-airey/
4. https://ukga.com/airfield/mount-airey

Media:

Cessna 120 ‘G-OVFM’ (30752761280) Cessna 120 'G-OVFM'