| Date: | Friday 31 December 2021 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC Champion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BVCS |
| MSN: | 7AC-1346 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Leicester Airport, Gartree Road, Stoughton, Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Leicester Airport (EGBG) |
| Destination airport: | Leicester Airport (EGBG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Aeronca 7AC Champion G-BVCS: Substantially damaged 31 December 2021 is a "flour bombing" display at Leicester Airport, Gartree Road, Stoughton, Leicestershire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Report, and the following is a summary from that report...
"The pilot was taking part in an authorised flour bombing event during which he inexplicably “lost vision momentarily” during an approach towards the target on the ground. Airfield CCTV footage showed the aircraft descend to the ground with no sign of a pull up. Just before the aircraft hit the ground to the right of the target, the flour bomb (released manually from the pilot’s window) was seen ‘exploding’ on the ground. The aircraft was extensively damaged.
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2022 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leicester_Airport Media: