Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 80-732, Friday 12 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 August 2022
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Air Force (RoKAF)
Registration: 80-732
MSN: 5056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yellow Sea -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Suwon AB
Destination airport:Suwon AB
Narrative:
An F-4E fighter jet of the South Korean Air Force crashed under unknown circumstances over the Yellow Sea. Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

https://koreajoongangdaily.joins.com/2022/08/12/national/socialAffairs/Korea-Air-Force-fighter-jet/20220812140409814.html

https://www.scramble.nl/database/accident#results