| Date: | Saturday 6 August 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/120 |
| Owner/operator: | Association Sportive Turbomeca Tarno |
| Registration: | F-BUHI |
| MSN: | 792 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mimizan Airfield (LFCZ) -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Biarritz Parme Airport (BIQ/LFBZ) |
| Destination airport: | Mimizan Airfield (LFCZ) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the landing, the pilot indicated that the nose wheel was jammed. The aircraft went off the right side of the runway and came to rest 30m from the runway. The landing gear went through the wing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2022-0380 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-robin-dr400-registered-f-buhi-on-06-08-2022-at-mimizan/ Location