Serious incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) PK-WGL, Wednesday 3 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 August 2022
Time:c. 07:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Wings Air
Registration: PK-WGL
MSN: 1118
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Bali Airport -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD)
Destination airport:Tambolaka Airport (TMC/WADT)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Wings Air flight IW2832, an ATR 72-600 suffered engine problems after takeoff from Bali, Indonesia.
After take off, both control columns began to vibrate. When reaching an altitude of 15,000 feet with the airspeed having increased to about 200 knots, the left engine vibrated and a buzzing sound was heard, followed by a fuel feed low pressure warning for the left engine. The aircraft returned to Bali, where it landed safely, 51 minutes after takeoff.
After parking, one of the propeller blades of the left engine was free to move.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-atr72-registered-pk-wgl-operated-by-wings-air-on-03-08-2022-near-bali/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 June 2016 PK-WGL Wings Air 0 unknown sub