Accident Cessna 337D Super Skymaster F-BVJG, Wednesday 3 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337D Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-BVJG
MSN: 337-1048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Villefranche/Tarare Airport (LFHV) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bourg/Ceyzériat Airfield (LFHS)
Destination airport:Villefranche/Tarare Airport (LFHV)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach, the pilot activated the landing gear extension lever but the landing gear did not extend correctly. The landing was carried out with the landing gear retracted.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-cessna-337-registered-f-bvjg-on-03-08-2022-at-villefranche-tarare/

Location