This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 March 1928 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Curtiss F6C-4 Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | A-7410 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Over Corry Field, Pensacola, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Pensacola NAS, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Midair collision at 2000ft with USN F6C-4, A-7420, and crashed, the pilot bailed out safely. The other aircraft made an emergency landing, nosing over and badly damaging the aircraft.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/352982697/ 