| Date: | Monday 18 April 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-711C Corisco |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | PT-NNT |
| MSN: | 711164 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Birigui, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Birigui-Cmte Munir Djabak Airport, SP (SJWQ) |
| Destination airport: | Birigui-Cmte Munir Djabak Airport, SP (SJWQ) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Cmte Munir Djabak Aerodrome (SJWQ), Birigui, SP, at around 19:25 (UTC), in order to perform a local flight, with one pilot and three passengers on board.
After about 35 minutes of flight, the pilot selected the flaps down and made a turn at the lowest speed possible, so that passengers could photograph the overflight site. The aircraft stalled and the pilot lost control of the aircraft.
The PIC attempted to land ahead in an open field, crashing into two fences. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. All occupants were unharmed.
The fact that there were family members (children) were on board may have contributed to a decrease in the pilot's situational awareness.
Contributing Factors
- Command application - contributed;
- Attention - undetermined;
- Piloting judgment - contributed, and
- Low pilot experience - undetermined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 