Accident Grumman F6F Hellcat UAV , Thursday 3 November 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 November 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F6F Hellcat UAV
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bass Island, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chincoteague, VA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Unmanned target drone escaped radio control and crashed in a swamp after long flight.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 4 November 1955, p1