Accident Loening XOL-8 A-7344, Friday 15 June 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 June 1928
Time:
Type:Loening XOL-8
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps
Registration: A-7344
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:upper Rio Coco -   Nicaragua
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hiyas
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing on a beach in heavy rain and after running out of fuel. The pilot Lt William W. Conway walked for three days before reaching Cabo Gracias a Dios.

Note: great discrepancies between AAIR report (1) (14 JUN 28, A-7544) and the historical story of the pilot (2) (15 JUN 28, A-7344, XOL-8). A-7544 is a Vought O2U-1 Corsair

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn82015313/1928-06-19/ed-1/seq-2/#date1=1928&sort=date&rows=20&words=Conway+William&searchType=basic&sequence=0&index=16&state=&date2=1928&proxtext=William+conway&y=10&x=23&dateFilterType=yearRange&page=1
(2) https://books.google.nl/books?id=lw93icKR2q8C&pg=PA58&lpg=PA58&dq=william+conway+usmc+june+1928+nicaragua&source=bl&ots=bm2pDtDmTM&sig=ACfU3U0gFqJ1lAFJs012-rlohMJuR2QNuQ&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiS1fXTq8H5AhWugv0HHVv3CqAQ6AF6BAgoEAM#v=onepage&q=william%20conway%20usmc%20june%201928%20nicaragua&f=false
(1) AAIR (14 JUN 28, A-7544)