This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 December 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman SA-16A Albatross |
| Owner/operator: | USAF - 64th Air Rescue Squadron |
| Registration: | 51-0057 |
| MSN: | G-135 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | near San Diego, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Norton AFB, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The "SA-16 Grumman" twin-engine amphibian plane crash-landed on a beach and destroyed by fire during practicing air rescue landings in the San Diego Bay. Crew escaped without injury. The right engine was wrapped in flames shortly after one take-off.
Sources:
San Bernardino Sun 15 December 1957, p13 (photo)
USAF individual aircraft record card