Accident Grumman S-2E Tracker , Thursday 22 July 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 July 1965
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S-2E Tracker
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi off Pigeon Point, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Monterey, CA
Destination airport:NAS Alameda, CA
Narrative:
Ditched after one engine failed. Crew (NAS Alameda) rescued by Coast Guard S-61 helicopter.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 23 July 1965, p5