Accident Vought O2U-1 Corsair A-7554, Tuesday 26 June 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1928
Time:
Type:Vought O2U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-7554
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Vallejo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Milwaukee
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Burst into flames at 2000ft lost control and crashed into a grain field. One crew member bailed out safely.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SPNP19280627.2.69&srpos=1&e=26-06-1928-30-06-1928--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Cleaves-------