This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 July 1928 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought O2U-1 Corsair |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | A-7585 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Newport, RI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gould Island, RI |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost control at 5000ft while performing aerobatics, crashing into the sea. One crew member died later that day.
Sources:
https://newenglandaviationhistory.com/newport-ri-july-2-1928/ 