Accident Travel Air 4000 NC1285, Saturday 23 June 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 June 1928
Time:
Type:Travel Air 4000
Owner/operator:Frank Fuller
Registration: NC1285
MSN: 198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Del Monte, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Del Monte, CA
Destination airport:San Francisco, CA
Narrative:
Got in a tail spin at 2500ft, lost control and crashed, the pilot bailed out safely.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=MT19280623.2.29&srpos=2&e=22-06-1928-28-06-1928--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Fuller-------