Accident Robin DR.400/160 F-HACQ, Friday 12 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 August 2022
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/160
Owner/operator:Aéroclub du Quercy
Registration: F-HACQ
MSN: 1711
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bagnères-de-Luchon Airfield, Haute-Garonne 31 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cahors-Laberandie Airport (ZAO/LFCC)
Destination airport:Bagnères-de-Luchon Airfield (LFCB)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach to runway 19, the pilot decided to go-around. During the go-around, he lost control of the aeroplane which collided with the ground at a a golf course. A witness on the ground helped the occupants to evacuate the aeroplane. The aeroplane caught fire a few minutes later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/occitanie/haute-garonne/toulouse/luchon-un-avion-de-tourisme-s-ecrase-sur-un-parcours-de-golf-sans-faire-de-victime-2595496.html?fbclid=IwAR30izjTkx4ZrRvbwlq6r_SNbQTiI_SIhGmk06hlgYJikTmhxxa-Nj1VcvY
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/perte-de-controle-lors-de-la-remise-des-gaz-collision-avec-le-sol-incendie/

Media: