Incident Socata TB-9 Tampico G-BIXB, Wednesday 9 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 March 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB-9 Tampico
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BIXB
MSN: 208
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shobdon Airfield, Leominster, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shobdon Airport (EGBS)
Destination airport:Shobdon Airport (EGBS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Socata TB-9 Tampico G-BIXB: Substantially damaged 9 March 2022 on final approach to Shobdon Airfield, Leominster, Herefordshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, and the following is the summary form that report:

"The aircraft encountered turbulent, down-drafting conditions at approximately 50 ft agl on short final. The pilot was unable to correct the induced rate of descent, the aircraft struck a fence and then landed approximately 30 m short of the runway threshold".

According to a photograph of G-BIXB taken at Shobdon on 1 April 2022 (see link #7), the airframe sustained severe damage to the nose, engine, propeller and nose-wheel leg

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2022
2. https://www.peter2000.co.uk/aviation/tbdata/0201-0250.htm
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bixb
4. https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/G-BIXB
5. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-BIXB
6. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BIXB/963086
7. G-BIXB post crash at Shobdon 1 April 2022: https://www.flickr.com/photos/rosedale7175/51979172657/in/photolist-tQfPzM-rXszyt-DRCwkX-ooxnAm-mteaKi-mxoYxp-tQJKtK-8DPfm4-8vPTqs-eG8Kpb-DDrJY8-926gJF-Fnpu7Z-eKgHfT-297TXYb-arFdmG-2ncdR72-cmo5EU-dVzY6H-gL4vJp-f7t3Sj-23DVUcu-LkABUT-i4oRxf-QdLPQv-nHXK6c-2fo7fKn-u7MK58-csdWLf-9H3kkR-WvRnoH-9wxh7E-2kWyxpV-63QhpX-Eqnq8p-6wq9Wk-6cprR8-c91fgW-2io92VG-u7GzXF-bKZtMv-ddG8Y3-ddG7eD-9zHWj4-2m7dhrz-faQsHm-cecdX5-BSDHdS-fFhQou-32xx1D

Media:

G-BIXB Socata Tampico (24708933111)