Incident Murphy Renegade Spirit 912 G-BWPE, Tuesday 15 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 March 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic RENE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Renegade Spirit 912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BWPE
MSN: PFA 188-12791
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ashcroft Airfield, Cheshire (EGCR) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lydd International Airport (LYX/EGMD)
Destination airport:Ashcroft Airfield, Winsford, Cheshire (EGCR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Murphy Renegade Spirit 912 G-BWPE: Substantially damaged 15 March 2022 when crashed on landing at Ashcroft Airfield, Winsford Road, Wettenhall, Winsford, Cheshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Report (see link #1), and the following is the summary from it...

"The pilot had collected the new Renegade from Kent and was returning to land at his home field of Ashcroft. Because of unfamiliarity with the Type, having previously flown a Pioneer 200, the aircraft did not continue flaring as he expected, and he landed heavily on the grass runway causing extensive damage to the aircraft".

Despite this incident, G-BWPE was re-registered on 18 March 2022 (three days later) to its new owner, the third owner from new

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2022
2. https://www.ashcroftair.co.uk/
3. https://distancem.com/airports/airport-gb-0064

Media:

G-BWPE (8727033536) EGHA - Murphy Renegade 912 - G-BWPE