This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 August 1928 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing FB-5 |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | A-7121 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Otay Mesa Field, San Diego, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | North Island NAS, San Diego, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Emergency landing due to an engine failure, lost control, crashed and caught fire.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=CJ19280807.2.90&e=06-08-1928-12-08-1928--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 