Accident Grumman AF-2W Guardian 129277, Saturday 8 August 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 August 1953
Time:01:00
Type:Grumman AF-2W Guardian
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 129277
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic City area, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Quonset Point, R.I. (18:00)
Destination airport:NAS Norfolk, VA/VS-36 via McGuire AFB, NJ
Narrative:
Went missing after was given instrument flying clearence for the Atlantic City area. Never found. Lt Cmdr John D. Price (32).

Sources:

The Evening Star 9 August 1953, pA14/9 September 1953, pA16
AAIR