Accident Grumman AF-2S Guardian 129217, Thursday 3 December 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 December 1953
Time:c. 19:30
Type:Grumman AF-2S Guardian
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 129217
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Long Island Sound -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Quonset Point, R.I./VS-24
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched in the Long Island Sound at night. Both crew (31/25) rescued from rubber life raft by a Coast Guard amphibian plane after 12 hours, 08:02 next day.

Sources:

The Evening Star 4 December 1953, p2
AAIR