Accident Grumman S2F-1 Tracker 133314, Thursday 23 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 February 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S2F-1 Tracker
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 133314
MSN: 285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Virgin Islands -   U.S. Virgin Islands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Valley Forge/VS-26
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Plunged into the Carribean Sea while operating from carrier. Based at NAS Norfolk, VA.

Sources:

The Evening Star 25 February 1956, pA3
Forgotten Props