| Date: | Thursday 28 April 2022 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Grob G115E Tutor T1 |
| Owner/operator: | 16(R) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | G-BYVE |
| MSN: | 82115/E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Wittering RAF Station (EGXT) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Wittering RAF Station (EGXT) |
| Destination airport: | Wittering RAF Station (EGXT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Grob G115E Tutor T1 G-BYVE, 16(R) Squadron, RAF: Substantially damaged 28 April 2022 in a landing accident at RAF Wittering, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, and the following is the summary from the report...
"The student pilot was on their first solo flight. As the aircraft came into land, the pilot flared the aircraft late which resulted in a hard landing during which the aircraft bounced twice and the nose wheel axle bolt failed in overload. The pilot, who was unaware that the nose wheel had detached from the aircraft, flew a go around. During the subsequent landing the lower section of the nose leg collapsed, and the aircraft came to rest on the runway".
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence-only report:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2022 2.
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-BYVE 3.
https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/G-BYVE 4.
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/278929/G-BYVE 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Wittering#Current_units 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._16_Squadron_RAF#Elementary_Flying_Training_(2008%E2%80%93present)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 August 2016 |
G-BYVE |
6 FTS RAF |
0 |
RAF Wittering, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, England |
 |
sub |
Location
Media: