| Date: | Thursday 21 April 2022 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Guimbal Cabri G2 |
| Owner/operator: | Pathology Testing Ltd (regd. owner) |
| Registration: | G-SHRU |
| MSN: | 1068 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Halfpenny Green Airport (EGBO) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Halfpenny Green Airport (EGBO) |
| Destination airport: | Halfpenny Green Airport (EGBO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Guimbal Cabri G2 G-SHRU: Substantially damaged 21 April 2022 in a landing accident during flying training at Halfpenny Green Airfield, Crab Lane, Bobbington, Staffordshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Report, and the following is the summary from that report:
"On the fourth touchdown of an Engine Off Landing exercise, the aircraft touched down more nose up than previously. As the aircraft pitched forward onto its skids, the main rotor blades struck the tail boom damaging one rotor blade and the tail rotor drive shaft".
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2022 2.
https://www.radarbox.com/data/flights/GSHRU/1768420739 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wolverhampton_Airport
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Media:

G-SHRU Guimbal G-2 at Halfpenny Green, Staffs., 23/10/21.