Accident Consolidated NY-2 A-7768, Wednesday 22 August 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 August 1928
Time:
Type:Consolidated NY-2
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-7768
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Corry Field, Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Corry Field, Pensacola, FL
Narrative:
Hit a tree with a wheel while practicing touch and go’s, nosed over and crashed.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/352755901/