Accident Cessna A185E Skywagon ZK-SMS, Saturday 13 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 August 2022
Time:15:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-SMS
MSN: 18502041
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Murchison, Nelson -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the final approach to land at a private airstrip, the pilot realised that their airspeed and height were both too high for a safe landing. Another aircraft was parked towards the far end of the airstrip, leading the pilot to think that he might not have sufficient runway length to stop, so the pilot commenced a go-around. During the go-around from low level, a high angle of bank turn to the right was initiated. During this turn the aircraft's right wing struck terrain and the aircraft cartwheeled into a small gully adjacent to the airstrip. Both the pilot and passenger suffered serious injuries and the aircraft was destroyed. This accident highlights the need for pilots to nominate a decision point on the final approach so that if they are not confident that the aircraft is stable on the approach (height, airspeed, and configuration) then a go-around can be initiated at an early stage. At an unfamiliar airstrip/aerodrome, a standard overhead join should be carried out (which was not done in this case) to enable the pilot to observe the conditions and to carry out appropriate planning for the approach and landing.

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/pilot-and-passenger-survive-plane-crash-near-nelson-lakes/MDIEAFS7ADXSWVO6ZEKILWRBEI/
https://www.rnz.co.nz/news/national/472805/light-plane-crashes-in-nelson-lakes-area
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/129570227/light-plane-crash-occured-during-classic-plane-flyin

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 April 1995 C-FCJS Harbour Air 1 Chapel Inlet, Douglas Channel, British Columbia unk
Logging